Category: street

23
Dez

.a good decision.

i got a lot of mails in the past about my gear, and this rich bitch leica thing… so i will tell you from my point of view:

first – stop bitching! i worked very hard for about two years to fulfill my dream to buy me a 7000€ camera. and so it is!

second – you can buy a ton of shitty crap canikon or fujitax cameras, because you wanna safe money and always dream about your favourite hasselblad or any other. or you gonna safe a bit and buy it, and buy one camera for ten years and not ten shit cameras in ten years!! the money you spent is the same after all, and you are not gonna lie at yourself, and safe resources. i can tell you, you will never regret! and believe me!!!!!!!! …  you will gonna shoot ten times more, you gonna love each klick, any mark on the body, any camera strap you will buy for your baby. this will be the best time of your life. but mind my words, a good equipment don´t automatically make a good photographer. i know many famous or succesful photographers which are shoot complete analog, point and shoot or other simple cameras.

a day with the canon dreamlens 50/1.2. ltm impressions below

1_-3

Cinematographic_49

Cinematographic_50

Cinematographic_58

Cinematographic_55

Cinematographic_60

Cinematographic_59

Cinematographic_56

Cinematographic_57

Cinematographic_51

Cinematographic_54

Cinematographic_53

Cinematographic_52

04
Dez

.how many summers do u have left.

think about it… and enjoy every fucking peace of time with all your beloved people around you. family is the most important thing in life. forget stupid beef with your friends or family, forget your own pride. act sincerly, honest, friendly and treat your wife always right!

impressions below.

Cinematographic_41

Cinematographic_40

Cinematographic_44

Cinematographic_31

Cinematographic_35

Cinematographic_43

Cinematographic_42shot with the canon 50/1.2 ltm

 

07
Nov

.v for vienna.

by night it is so different in days…

Prater Wien

Prater

Bad Companies_2

Bad Companies

and another boring building

 

05
Nov

.greetings from falco.

my beloved wife and me went to vienna, austria for a couple of days, for my 34th birthday. the most beautiful city in the world! sorry i´m too lazy to post beautiful architecture from the 17-19th century, if you wanna see that make a google streetview tour. or pack your stuff and go by yourself! more than worth it!

i´m super digging that cine look, as u may see, the last few pictures are looking strange oversized (for me) but you are really loosing some important information by cutting down. so it doesn´t fit for every picture, respectively u have to think about the focal length before shooting. i just switched between my summicron 50/2 v.4, and a voigtländer 35/1.4. that fits most of the situations, but the 50mm is nearly perfect for that.

impression below

Cinematographic_15

Cinematographic_14

Cinematographic_18

Cinematographic_16

Cinematographic_17

Cinematographic_19

Cinematographic_25

Cinematographic_24

Cinematographic_22

Cinematographic_21

Cinematographic_20

Cinematographic_28

Cinematographic_23

Cinematographic_26

a holy moment

whats the question?

if i could be a bird

The Chest Player

31
Okt

.cineast.

what di you think about cinestills?? this would really kick asses with cinestill film and a hasselblad xpan, but it´s soooo fuckin expensive, i could cry. so if you would loan me yours, you will get free prints forever!!!

it´s a special format from more than 16:9. i think i will go wide for a while.

impressions below

Cinematographic_12

Cinematographic_7

Cinematographic_5

Cinematographic_8

Cinematographic_9

Cinematographic_6

 

01
Okt

.absent without valid excuse.

hey friends,

i´m super sorry for beeing so damn absent. long time no see!!! how are you guys???

i was mega busy, since me and my wife are back from travelling abroad. this is not a valid excuse, just to let you know. but the good thing is, there will be amazing things happening in the future. so im working hard on a second page, showing the work from friends and fellows and myself, all leica shooters. it´ll be about our work and gear, about experiences, and how it felt shooting with one of the best niche cameras on the market – analog and digital, with processes from loading film, shooting, develop, darkroom, digital darkroom, accessories, print process or hanging on the wall, and so on.

oh by the way, i bought a new lens, which had my attention since month…drum roll…a canon 50/1.2 dream lens in near mint… photo update next week when i took it from at the customs.

that´s why this blog was a bit frozen for a few weeks. i will give you regular updates now, i promise!

and as is usual, impressions below.

Behind walls

Nonna

nice tie

Nothing really happened

Der weiße Stuhl

Darling Grandma

dreaming about Caroline

Lady in Red

Ich seh Rot

Mein erstes Gähnen

From Hope to desire

.streets, germany.